Changes to the Working Holiday Maker visa program

3rd year working holiday visa.jpg

NEWS
Changes to the Working Holiday Maker visa program

Working Holiday Maker visa program

The Australian Government has announced changes to the Working Holiday Maker (WHM) visa program to support regional and rural communities.

Changes to the WHM visa program include:

  • From 5 November 2018, expanding the regional areas where subclass 462-visa holders can work in agriculture (plant and animal cultivation) to qualify for a second year of stay in Australia. Currently only those who work in Northern Australia are eligible.
  • From 5 November 2018, increasing the period in which subclass 417 and 462 visa holders can stay with the same agricultural (plant and animal cultivation) employer, from 6 to 12 months.
  • The option of a third-year for subclass 417 and 462 visa holders who, after 1 July 2019, undertake 6-months of specified work in a specified regional area during their second year.
  • Over the coming weeks, offering an increase in the annual caps to a number of countries that participate in the subclass 462 visa program.
  • Increase the eligible age for subclass 417 visa applicants from Canada and Ireland to 35.

How will these changes address regional workforce shortages

The key focus is on providing farmers with immediate access to workers in key parts of regional Australia. The changes aim to increase the number of Working Holiday Makers available for seasonal work needs.

Employers will be able to retain trained and experienced employees doing agricultural (plant and animal cultivation) work for up to 12-months, rather than the previous 6-months.

The availability of a third-year visa will attract working holiday makers to work for longer in regional Australia.

What does plant and animal cultivation include

Plant and animal cultivation includes most agricultural work, such as:

  • the harvesting and/or packing of fruit and vegetable crops
  • pruning and trimming vines and trees
  • general maintenance crop work
  • cultivating or propagating plants, fungi or their products or parts
  • immediate processing of plant products
  • maintaining animals for the purpose of selling them or their bodily produce
  • immediate processing of animal products including shearing, butchery, packing and tanning
  • manufacturing dairy produce from raw material.

What additional parts of regional Australia will be included in the expanded arrangements

From 5 November 2018, this will be extended to regional areas in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia, and all of Northern Territory, South Australia, and Tasmania. Details of specific postcodes will be published on the Department’s website shortly.

Are any changes being made to the subclass 462 Northern Australia initiatives

No change is being made to the existing Northern Australia concessions:

  • subclass 417 & 462 visa holders can continue to work with one employer in northern Australia for up to 12 months in Aged & Disability Care; Agriculture; Construction; Mining; and Tourism & Hospitality
  • subclass 462 visa holders can continue to complete specified work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing industries, to become eligible for a second year visa.

How long will subclass 462visa holders need to work in the additional regional areas to get the second year

Participation in the second-year program is voluntary. Subclass 462-visa holders need to complete a total of three-months (88 calendar days) of specified work to be eligible to apply for their second-year visa. They may combine work completed in any existing specified industry and location with new industries and locations to meet the work requirement.

What types of work completed will count towards third-year eligibility

Specified work for the third-year visa are the same as the eligibility for specified work for the second-year visa.

For more information about applying for a subclass 417 or 462 visa, see Visit and work.

 

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/News/Pages/changes-working-holiday-maker-visa.aspx

경력인증 RPL 호주학위 취득 문의 (취업비자/자격증/이민 학위취득)
2019 호주 경력인증 (RPL: Recognition of Prior Learning) 학위 취득 안내 오즈커리어에서 진행하는 RPL 서비스는 영어, 나이, 비자상태 상관 없이 경력인증 호주학위 전환제도를통해 사용자의 목적에 따라 정확한 용도로 호주 학위를 취득하는데 유용하고 체계적인 학위 취득 과정입니다. 학교 출석 및 수업이 없으며, 경력 증빙 서류 준비와 검증된 교육기관의 서류 평가만으로 호주 학위/자격증 취득이 가능합니다. 호주 전문학사 학위 (Certificate/Diploma) 과정을 한국, 호주 그 외 타국가의 경력 증빙을 통해 단기간에 취득하세요. 한국에서 취득한 관련 학위와 국내/외 경력을 호주 학위로 전환하실 수 있습니다. ▣ 다음에 해당하시는 분들께 호주 경력인증 RPL 학위 취득을 적극 추천 드립니다. - 호주 취업비자 (TSS, RSMS, ENS 등)를 준비하시는 분 - 과거 취득한 국내/외 학력 또는 경력을 증빙하여 호주 취업 / 진급 / 라이센스 발급 용도로 사용하시려는 분 - 수개월에서 수년이 걸리는 장기 수료 과정을 경력인증을 통해 단기로 취득하시려는 분 - 호주 학생비자 신청 없이 워홀 / 관광비자 기간 중 호주 현지 학위 취득이 필요하신 분 - 기존에 취득한 관련 전공을 호주 학위로 전환하여 대학 편입을 목표로 하시는 분 - 호주 학위/자격증 취득에 영어가 부족하여 어려움을 겪으시는 분 - 학업 기간과 비용을 절감하기 위해 경력인증 RPL 호주학위 취득을 준비하시는 분 ※ 무료 자격 심사 이후 학위 취득을 위한 경력이 부족한 경우 Gap Training 으로 보충 하시거나, 부족요건을 충족시킬 수 있는 오즈커리어의 상세한 RPL 가이드를 제공합니다. ▣ 경력평가 진행 절차는 다음과 같습니다. 신청동의서 작성, 신분증명서류 (ID Point 충족 서류: 여권, 운전면허증, 포토아이디카드, 고용계약서 등) 경력증빙서류제출 및 검토 (경력증명 사진, 업무 동영상, 경력증명서-Reference Letter, 근무명세서-Payslips 등) 전공 개설 교육기관의 경력서류 심사 및 평가 평가결과가 미흡한 경우 재정비 서류 요청 또는 Gap Training 이수 학위취득 및 자택수령 또는 오즈커리어 오피스 방문수령 오즈커리어 경력인증 RPL Specialist 는 신청자 분들 개개인의 학위 취득 목적에 입각하여 정확한 서류준비부터 경력 심사와 학위 취득 및 수령 까지의 일련의 과정을 최선을 다해 도움드리고 있습니다. 호주학위 취득까지 오즈커리어에서 제공하는 안내사항에 따라 경력 증빙 자료만 성실히 준비하시면 됩니다.  ▣ 경력인증 RPL 취득 가능 Certificate / Diploma 학위: - 타일 (Tiling), 목수, 방수, 벽돌, 미장, 배관, 용접, 석공, 빌더(Building and Construction) - 요리 (Commercial...
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial